English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Khoisan [correct]; click language [correct]
DEF: A subfamily of African languages comprising Hottentot and the several languages known as Bushman and related to Sandawe and Hatsa with which it forms the Macro-Khoisan family. It is spoken chiefly in southern Africa. The most noticeable feature of the Khoisan languages is a series of click sounds which form a subsystem of the consonant.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
khoin [correct, nom masculin]; khoi-san [correct, nom masculin]; khoisan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Famille de langues parlées dans le sud de l'Afrique par les Bochiman et les Hottentots. Le terme khoisan, désignant une famille linguistique, a été formé des mots khoi, "homme" que les Hottentots appliquent à eux-mêmes, et san, pour désigner les Bochiman. Une caractéristique de cette langue est la présence d'une série de clics consonantiques dans leur système phonologique.