English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
launching reel [correct]
CONT: The launching reel is used as an aid in launching balloons when winds exceed 15 miles per hour.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
dévidoir de lancement [proposition, nom masculin]