English (Energy Transformation; Optics; Solar Power Plants)
linear focus collection system [correct]
CONT: A power plant employing a linear focus collection system comprises, besides the sun collector, a thermal storage system capable of bridging one hour or so of deficient sunshine and a thermodynamic converter, namely a Brayton or a Rankine-cycle converter, which drives an electric generator.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Optique; Centrales solaires)
système de captation à foyer linéaire [nom masculin]