English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
off-system unit of time
CONT: off-system unit(of measurement). Unit of measurement that does not belong to a given system of units. Examples :... b) day, hour, minute are off-system units of time with respect to the SI.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
unité de temps hors système [nom féminin]
CONT: unité (de mesure) hors-système. Unité de mesure qui n'appartient pas à un système d'unités donné. Exemples : [...] b) le jour, l'heure, la minute sont des unités de temps hors-système pour le SI.