English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
plasma cutoff point [correct]
CONT: The oral GCT was developed; 50 g of glucose is administered orally, and then the blood glucose level is measured 1 hour later. The validity of the test was evaluated in 752 women who underwent both the oral GTT and the oral GCT in the third trimester. The work was reproduced by Carpenter and Coustan, who set the plasma cutoff point for the GCT at or above the cutoff point for the ITT(7. 8 mmol/L).(In CAN MED ASSOC, AUGUST 15, 1992, p. 438).
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
seuil plasmatique [proposition, nom masculin]