English (Labour Relations; Working Practices and Conditions)
hourly-paid employee [correct]; hourly-rated employee [correct]; hourly-rated worker [correct]; hourly paid worker [correct]; hourly employee [correct]
CONT: Hourly employees have been trained to be lead hands for the other two shifts; these people guide and direct the teams.
OBS: Compare with "monthly paid employee", "piece worker" and "weekly paid employee".
French (Relations du travail; Régimes et conditions de travail)
employé à salaire horaire [correct, nom masculin]; employé horaire [correct, nom masculin]; travailleur horaire [correct, nom masculin]; travailleur rémunéré à l'heure [correct, nom masculin]; employé rémunéré à l'heure [correct, nom masculin]; travailleur à salaire horaire [correct, nom masculin]; salarié horaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Travailleur rémunéré à l'heure par opposition à celui qui l'est au mois, à la semaine ou à la pièce.
CONT: Les employés rémunérés à l'heure ont été formés pour pouvoir aider les deux autres équipes, les guider et les orienter.