English (Constitutional Law; Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
senatorial clause
OBS: The senatorial clause guarantees that no province has fewer seats in the House of Commons than it has in the Senate.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
clause sénatoriale [nom féminin]
OBS: La clause sénatoriale garantit qu'aucune province ne peut avoir à la Chambre des communes moins de sièges qu'au Sénat.