English (Curling)
throw up a corner guard [correct]; throw up a side guard [correct]; throw a corner guard up [correct]; throw a side guard up [correct]
DEF: To deliver a rock that positions itself at mid-point between the centre line and the side line to protect one of the sides of the house.
OBS: side guard, corner guard : Each of the possible guards laying at mid-point between the centre line and the side line to protect one of the sides of the house.
OBS: guard(noun) : A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
placer une garde latérale [correct]; placer une garde de côté [correct]
DEF: Lancer une pierre qui se positionne à mi-chemin entre la ligne médiane et la ligne de côté pour protéger l'un des côtés de la maison.
OBS: garde latérale, garde de côté : Chacune de deux gardes possibles placée à mi-chemin entre la ligne médiane et la ligne de côté pour protéger l'un ou l'autre des côtés de la maison.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.