English (Law of Contracts (common law))
self-appointed agent [correct]
CONT: ... the majority of the House of Lords regarded the defendants as "self-appointed agents". In that case, one of the defendants had been solicitor to the trust, the beneficiaries of which were the "principals".
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
mandataire autodésigné [correct, nom masculin]; mandataire autodésignée [correct, nom féminin]