English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
hexamethylphosphoramide [correct]; N,N,N’,N’,N’’,N’’-hexamethylphosphoric triamide [correct, voir observation]; HMPA [correct]; HMPT [correct]; HMPA; hempa [à éviter]; hexametapol [à éviter]; hexamethyl phosphoramide [à éviter]; hexamethylphosphoric acid triamide [à éviter]; HPT [à éviter]; HPT; hexamethylphosphoric triamide [à éviter]; hexamethylphosphorotriamide [à éviter]; hexamethylphosphotriamide [à éviter]; phosphoric acid hexamethyltriamide [à éviter]; phosphoric tris(dimethylamide) [à éviter]; phosphoryl hexamethyltriamide [à éviter]; tri(dimethylamino)phosphineoxide [à éviter]; tris(dimethylamino)phosphine oxide [à éviter]; tris(dimethylamino)phosphorous oxide [à éviter]
OBS: hexamethyl phosphoramide: incorrect form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: N,N,N’,N’,N’’,N’’-hexamethylphosphoric triamide: The capital letters "N" must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations : Eastman inhibotor HPT; ENT 50, 882.
OBS: Chemical formula: [N(CH3)2]3PO or C6H18N3OP
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hexaméthylphosphoramide [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; HMPA [correct, nom masculin]; HMPT [correct, nom masculin]; triamide N,N,N',N',N'',N''-hexaméthylphosphorique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: hexaméthylphosphoramide : fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: triamide N,N,N',N',N'',N''-hexaméthylphosphorique : Les lettres majuscules «N» s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : [N(CH3)2]3PO ou C6H18N3OP