English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
upper hole
CONT: Overhand stoping is used with cut-and-fill, with both dry rock and hydraulic sand as backfill material. Overhand means that the ore is drilled from below by blasting a slice 3. 0 m to 4. 0 m thick. This allows the complete stope area to be drilled and the blasting of the full stope without interruptions. The "uppers" holes are drilled with simple wagon drills.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
trou supérieur [proposition, nom masculin]; trou du haut [proposition, nom masculin]