English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
hydraulic breaker
CONT: Here the ore is recovered in LHD vehicles and transferred to ore passes. Boulders too large for the bucket are blasted in draw-points, while smaller ones are dealt with on the grizzly. Grizzlies, sets of parallel bars for screening coarse material, are commonly used in block-caving mines although, increasingly, hydraulic breakers are being preferred.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
concasseur hydraulique [proposition, nom masculin]