English (Mining Operations)
hydraulic load cell [correct]
DEF: A safety device developed by the U.S. Bureau of Mines for sensing pressure changes, thereby warning in advance of bumps. The cells are embedded in the walls and roofs of coal mines.
French (Exploitation minière)
capsule dynamométrique hydraulique [nom féminin]