English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
American spongeplant [correct]; American frog’s-bit [correct]; frog’s-bit [correct, voir observation]; frogbite [correct]; American frogbit [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Ebenaceae.
OBS: frog's-bit : common name also used to refer to the species Hydrocharis morsus-ranae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
Limnobium spongia [correct, latin]
OBS: Plante de la famille Ebenaceae.
OBS: Limnobium spongia : Il n'y a pas de nom commun pour désigner cette espèce.