English (Petroleum Technology)
primary upgrading technology [correct]
CONT: Residual pitch is a byproduct of primary upgrading technologies(upgrading and hydrocracking). A significant component of our R & D program is devoted to the development of environmentally sound technologies for the utilization of this upgrading residue. The pitch utilization R & D program involves investigation of the technical, environmental and economic aspects of a number of processing routes. These include : solids removal using membrane technologies or deashing, electrode binding, asphalt blending, combustion, gasification and pyrolysis. [Source : Coprocessing and Residue Utilization, by Jean Denis, Manager, Synthetic Fuels Research Laboratory, at EMR. ]
French (Technologie pétrolière)
technique primaire de valorisation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: primary recovery : récupération primaire.