English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Electrochemistry)
electrode binding
CONT: Residual pitch is a byproduct of primary upgrading technologies(coprocessing and hydrocracking). A significant component of our R & D program is devoted to the development of environmentally sound technologies for the utilization of this upgrading residue. The pitch utilization R & D program involves investigation of the technical, environmental and economic aspects of a number of processing routes. These include : solid removal using membrane technologies or deashing, electrode binding, asphalt blending, combustion, gasification and pyrolysis. [Source : Coprocessing and Residue Utilization, by Jean Denis, Manager, Synthetic Fuels Research Laboratory, Energy Research Laboratories, at the Department of Energy, Mine and Resources. ]
French (Techniques industrielles; Électrochimie)
liaison dans la constitution d'électrodes [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Le contexte est celui de l'emploi de résidus pétroliers (ici, de brai), après valorisation, pour la fabrication d'électrodes. Le résidu agit comme agent de liaison ("binder") des éléments constituant les électrodes. Il en facilite l'agglomération. Les explications nous ont été fournies par M. Jean Denis, d'Énergie, Mines et Ressources, qui est l'auteur du texte cité dans la demi-fiche anglaise.