English (Symptoms (Medicine); Respiratory System; Underwater Diving (Sports))
hyperpnea [correct]; hyperpnoea [correct]; panting [correct]; overbreathing [correct]
DEF: [An] abnormally deep or rapid respiration.
OBS: The term "hyperpnea" is recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil respiratoire; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
hyperpnée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Exagération de l'amplitude et du rythme des mouvements respiratoires.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Aparato respiratorio; Buceo (Deportes))
hiperpnea [correct, nom féminin]