English (Electronic Warfare; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
cable interface unit [correct]
OBS: PEWS is a new generation of sensors evolved from REMS technology(see IDR 4/1978, p. 622). The complete system includes ten individual hand emplaced sensors, two receivers, two cable interface units and two carrying bags.
French (Guerre électronique; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
unité d'interface à câbles [correct, nom féminin]