English (Electric Motors)
spherical induction motor [correct]
OBS: This term was taken from the title "Development and design of spherical induction motors" by F. C. Williams, E. R., Lathwaite and J. F. Eastham, Proc. IEE, 106A, 30(1957).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur sphérique à induction