English (Data Transmission; Internet and Telematics)
Request To Send/Clear To Send [correct]; RTS/CTS [correct]; ready to send/clear to send [voir observation]; RTS/CTS [voir observation]; RTS/CTS
CONT: RTS/CTS (Request to Send/Clear to Send) are the signals used for hardware flow control. By setting the RTS line to "ON," the computer tells the modem that it is ready to receive data.
CONT: The main reason for implementing RTS/CTS is to minimize collisions among hidden nodes. If there is no hidden node problem, it is best to deactivate this function, since it does add overhead and it may be detrimental to a system demanding high FPS [frames per second] and bit rates.
OBS: ready to send/clear to send : The designation "ready to send" does not appear in either the IEEE 802. 11 or the RS-232 standards.
French (Transmission de données; Internet et télématique)
Demande pour émettre/Prêt à émettre [correct]; RTS/CTS [correct]; demande d'émission/prêt à émettre [correct]; RTS/CTS [correct]; RTS/CTS
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Internet y telemática)
requerimiento para transmitir/libre para transmitir [correct]; RTS/CTS [correct]