English (Computer Mathematics; Testing and Debugging)
error model [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A mathematical model used to predict or estimate the number of remaining faults, reliability, required test time, or similar characteristics of a software system.
OBS: error model : term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers(IEEE).
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Test et débogage)
modèle d'erreur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Modèle mathématique utilisé pour prédire ou évaluer le nombre de défauts non corrigés, la fiabilité, le temps d'essai requis ou d'autres caractéristiques similaires d'un système logiciel.