English (Software; Security)
safety-critical software [correct]
DEF: Software that falls into one or more of the following categories : a) software whose inadvertent response to stimuli, failure to respond when required, response out-of-sequence, or response in combination with other responses can result in an accident; b) software that is intended to mitigate the result of an accident; c) software that is intended to recover from the result of an accident. [IEEE 1228-1994(R2002) IEEE Standard for Software Safety Plans, 3. 1. 4]
French (Logiciels; Sécurité)
logiciel essentiel à la sécurité [correct, nom masculin]