English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
IEEE 802. 6 [correct]
OBS: This IEEE standard for metropolitan-area networks(MANs) describes what is called a Distributed Queue Dual Bus(DQDB). The DQDB topology includes two parallel runs of cable-typically fiber-optic cable-linking each node(typically a router for a LAN segment) using signaling rates in the range of 100 megabits per second.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
IEEE 802.6 [correct]
DEF: Le standard IEEE pour des réseaux MAN (Metropolitan Area Network). Il décrit ce que l'on appelle le DQDB (Distributed Queue Dual Bus). La topologie DQDB comporte deux chemins parallèles de câbles, généralement des fibres optiques, reliant chaque nœud, avec une vitesse d'acheminement de l'ordre de 100 Mbps.