English (IT Security)
cryptographic envelope [correct]; cryptolope [correct]
DEF: A container for digital content (by IBM).
OBS: Intertrust dubs it Digibox.
OBS: These containers work because, although you can examine their contents if you have the right key, you cannot actually take the contents out to copy them. You are restricted to whatever operations your key permits.
French (Sécurité des TI)
enveloppe cryptographique [correct, nom féminin]; cryptoloppe [proposition, nom féminin]; cryptenveloppe [proposition, nom féminin]