English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
multi-level master keying system [voir observation]; multi-level master key system [proposition]
CONT: Multi-level master keying system (Large museum building). Level 5. Great-great grand master key. Level 4. Great grand master key. Level 3. Grand master key. Level 2. Master key. Level 1. Changekey....
OBS: Basic rules of key control systems. The security value of any master keying system is totally dependant on the key control of that particular system. Without well disciplined key controls, any system will break down, and all knowledge of who has, where are, and how many keys there are for your building, may be lost.
OBS: It is important to remember that when using a master key system, if ever a master key is lost, your master key system is compromised and must be rekeyed in its entirety. Whenever a change key is lost, then only the cylinder on that change key's lock must be re-set.
French (Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
système de contrôle des clefs avec passe-partout multi-niveaux [proposition, nom masculin]; système de contrôle des clés avec passe-partout à niveaux multiples [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Règles fondamentales à suivre pour assurer un bon système de contrôle des clefs. La qualité de la sécurité offerte par un système avec passe-partout dépend en définitive du contrôle des clefs exercé dans ce système.