English (Nervous System; Embryology)
neural specialization
OBS: In many neural systems axons do not invade unknown territories but rather follow the path of their ancestors. If the connection is later lost it reflects neural specialization of function.
French (Système nerveux; Embryologie)
spécialisation neurale [proposition, nom féminin]