English (Social Services and Social Work)
supported independent living unit [correct]; SILU [correct]
OBS: This model [SILU] is similar to SSLUs except that it envisions customers who require the availability of on-site support services but who are sufficiently independent that overnight supervision or services are unnecessary. The ability to age in place in a stable environment is an option, as 24-hour services could be provided at a later date, if necessary.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
logement avec services d'aide à l'autonomie [proposition, nom masculin]; logement avec services d'aide à la vie autonome [proposition, nom masculin]