English (Oil Production; Analytical Chemistry)
interfacial tension test [correct]; IFT test [correct]
DEF: A test using the spinning drop technique for interfacial tension determinations thus providing a means for further determining the ionic tolerance and optimum salinity range for formulations of micellar fluids.
French (Production pétrolière; Chimie analytique)
essai de tension interfaciale [proposition, nom masculin]