English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks)
lay the keel of a ship [verbe]
OBS: to start construction of a ship(Anon. Glossary of Maritime Technical Terms, p. 42 IMCO, chancery lane London. 1965).
French (Chantiers maritimes)
poser la quille d'un navire
OBS: mise en chantier; pêches - bateaux yj 3.4.75