English (Flight Simulators (Aeroindustry))
instrument meteorological condition simulator [correct]; IMCS [correct]
OBS: Consisting of glasses with VISI-TRONIC lens and a solid state simulator control, the pilot’s visual range can be reduced from one mile to zero-zero by adjusting the RVR selector. While the lower inside quadrant of the lens is clear, the remaining 80% is obscured in fog-like appearance. If the pilot looks outside the cockpit, the lower quadrant will fog instantly but will clear once he returns to the instruments.
French (Simulateurs de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
simulateur de vol aux instruments - conditions météorologiques [proposition, nom masculin]