English (IT Security)
copycat virus [correct]; imitation virus [correct]
CONT: Regardless of who dispatched the Love Bug virus, by far the most destructive computer assault yet seen, with an incomplete price tag of almost $3 billion (U.S.), the clear lesson seemed to be that a similar assault could occur at any time. "I think we’re more vulnerable than when this whole incident began, because this is already creating a lot of copycat viruses," ...
French (Sécurité des TI)
virus imitateur [proposition, nom masculin]; virus copieur [proposition, nom masculin]