English (Guns (Land Forces))
spade of the base plate; base plate spade
CONT: The position of the spades of the base plate relative to the direction of fire is, however, immaterial.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
bêche de la plaque de base [nom féminin]
CONT: Les bêches de la plaque de base peuvent avoir n'importe quelle orientation par rapport à la direction du tir.