English (Artificial Intelligence)
difference matching [correct]
DEF: When two data types are in the GPS [General Problem solver] data file, the program attempts to define the difference. The GPS determines the difference between the two data types by breaking them down into component parts. If the difference can be removed with an immediate operator, that iperator is applied during the match. If the difference is eliminated, then the match is mode.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
repérage des différences [proposition, nom masculin]