English (Estimating (Construction))
post occupancy evaluation
DEF: ... the broad study of interaction between people, their activities and the built-environment.
CONT: POE has two main objectives : i) immediate feedback for a given project and ii) development of information for future designs.
OBS: The study of the Ann Arbor Federal Building consisted of four overlapping phases ... : 1. A preliminary exploration or reconnaissance of the building ...; 2. A research design phase - to determine data needs and the approaches that would be used ...; 3. A data-collection phase to administer the questionnaires ... and to measure environmental conditions; 4. A documentation, data analysis, and dissemination phase ... .
OBS: Source: Program Evaluation Assessment, Space Performance Logan Building, Program Evaluation Directorate, Public Works Canada, January 1984.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction))
évaluation de la fonctionnalité d'un immeuble [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Une construction doit être fonctionnelle. Elle est réalisé dans le but d'autoriser en son intérieur et, éventuellement, à sa périphérie l'accomplissement avec le minimum de contrainte de certaines activités. On peut définir le caractère fonctionnel d'une construction comme celui qui assure le confort des activités.
OBS: fonctionnalité : Caractère de ce qui est fonctionnel, de ce qui répond à une fonction déterminée.