English (Education Theory and Methods)
delayed feedback [correct]
CONT: Timing of feedback refers to whether the feedback occurs immediately after an error or is delayed. Immediate feedback is not always more beneficial than delayed feedback but is almost always better than no feedback....
CONT: ... immediate feedback may cause interference between correct and incorrect responses, whereas the latter may tend to be forgotten if the feedback is delayed.
OBS: As opposed to "immediate feedback. "
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
rétroaction différée [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Rétroaction émanant du système un certain laps de temps après l'entrée des données pour renseigner l'apprenant sur la validité de ses réponses.