English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Inspection for Defects (Materials Engineering); Nonferrous Metals)
visible dye penetrant inspection [correct]; red penetrant inspection [correct]; red dye penetrant method [correct]; Dy-check [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
CONT: Visible dye penetrant inspection makes use of a penetrant that can be easily seen in daylight or with visible light. The penetrant is usually deep red in color so that the indications produce a definite red color as contrasted to the white background of the developer.
OBS: Dy-check : trade name for a method whereby the piece is immersed in or brushed with a red penetrant fluid. The excess is wiped off, and a fluid suspension of white powder is applied to the surface. After the surface is dry, the red dye creeps out of the openings, coloring the white coating and outlining the defect.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Détection des défauts des matériaux; Métaux non ferreux)
essai rapide autonome [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Essai rapide autonome. Cet essai utilise un liquide d'imprégnation intensément coloré à la lumière ordinaire, et de composition telle que la présence d'huile ou de rouille plus ou moins humide dans les fissures ne l'empêche pas d'y pénétrer; la coloration évite toute confusion avec d'autres traces éventuelles de liquide.