English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
immersion depth [proposition]; depth of immersion [proposition]
OBS: A pressure-sensor ... equipped with strain-gauges emits an electric signal proportional to the depth to which it is immersed. This signal is compared to a set value corresponding to the level to be kept constant.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
hauteur d'immersion [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Un capteur de pression [...] à jauges de contrainte fournit un signal électrique proportionnel à sa hauteur d'immersion: ce signal est comparé à une valeur de consigne, matérialisant le niveau à maintenir constant.