English (School and School-Related Administration)
immersion program [correct]
CONT: The students in the immersion program become more tolerant and accepting of other cultures and languages. They are a more worldly and cultured people. The students in French immersion are challenged because they are using more areas of their brains by learning a second language.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
programme d'immersion [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les étudiants qui suivent [un] programme [d'immersion] deviennent plus tolérants et enclins à accepter d'autres langues et cultures. Ils sont plus cultivés et plus au fait de ce qui se passe dans le monde. Ils sont aussi stimulés parce qu'ils doivent utiliser davantage de parties de leur cerveau pour apprendre une langue seconde.