English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
impart flexibility [correct, verbe]
CONT: platicizer : A chemical added to polymers and resins to impart flexibility, workability, or stretchability.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
conférer de la flexibilité [correct]
CONT: Conférer de la flexibilité aux fibres chimiques.