English (Machinery; Mechanical Transmission Systems; Continuous Handling; Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
impart movement [correct, locution verbale]; impart motion [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: belt : a flexible band or cord connecting and passing about each of two or more pulleys to transmit power or impart motion.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Machines; Transmissions mécaniques; Manutention continue; Chariots de manutention)
imprimer un mouvement [correct, locution verbale]
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.