English (General Vocabulary)
last-ditch [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Serving as a last resort or line of defence.
CONT: A last-ditch-move.
CONT: With this plan at an impasse, Pérez de Cuéllar made one last-ditch appeal.
French (Vocabulaire général)
ultime [correct, adjectif]
OBS: En français, cet adjectif signifie dernier, dans le temps.
CONT: C'est son effort ultime, avant de se résigner à mourir.