English (Citizenship and Immigration)
impede the functioning [correct, verbe]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
entraver le fonctionnement [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.