English (Security Devices; Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
active vehicle barrier
DEF: An impediment placed at an access control point which may be manually or automatically deployed in response to detection of a threat.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
barrière de collision déployable pour véhicules [proposition, nom féminin]