English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
paperless engineering [correct]
CONT: Engineering without paper. Ever since the pioneering days of computer graphics in the early 1970s, experts have predicted the impending arrival of "paperless engineering" systems, wherein all engineering work from design through production would be carried electronically via interconnected workstations.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
conception-fabrication à l'écran [proposition, nom féminin]; ingénierie sans papier [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir la notion de «bureau sans papier», et de «poste de travail d'ingénieur». Bientôt le travail à l'écran cédera la place aux robots commandés à la voix pour l'exécution de tâches de conception et fabrication robotisée.