English (Meteorology)
background error [proposition]
CONT: Errors in forecasts, frequently referred to as background errors, result from errors in the initial conditions that grow through non-linear model equations with imperfect physical parameterizations.
French (Météorologie)
erreur d'ébauche [correct, nom féminin]