English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
slightly included [correct, voir observation]; SI [correct]; small inclusions [correct, pluriel]; SI [correct]; SI; slightly imperfect [voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: A grade on the GIA (Gemological Institute of America) clarity grading scale for diamonds with inclusions and surface blemishes which are usually invisible to the naked eye, but which can be seen easily or very easily under 10x magnification.
OBS: Subgrades SI1 and SI2 are used, according to the number, location and type of blemishes.
OBS: slightly included : term preferred to the older expression, slightly imperfect.
OBS: The CIBJO (International Confederation of Jewellery, Silverware, Diamonds, Pearls and Stones), IDC (International Diamond Council), and Scan. D.N. (Scandinavian Diamond Nomenclature) clarity scales each have a corresponding SI category.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
légèrement inclus
DEF: Dans le système de classification du GIA (Gemological Institute of America), degré de pureté attribué à un diamant qui présente des défauts de surface et des inclusions, invisibles à l'œil nu, mais facilement ou très facilement visibles sous un grossissement de x10.
OBS: Dans les diamants qui entrent dans cette catégorie se trouvent des inclusions faciles (SI1) ou très faciles (SI2) à voir à x10.