English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
subporphyritic [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Having, in an imperfect degree, the character of porphyry.
CONT: The mineralized zones ... are concordant to the layering in the host sequence, as defined by abrupt changes from coarse feldspar-porphyritic to subporphyritic (smaller and less abundant phenocrysts) to non-porphyritic rhyolites.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
subporphyrique [proposition, adjectif]