English (Plastic Materials)
polyethersulfone [correct]; PES [correct]; polyether sulfone [correct]; polyether sulphone; polyether sulfon
CONT: Polyethersulfone is a new high-temperature engineering thermoplastic with an outstanding long-term resistance to creep at temperatures up to 150°C. It is also capable of being used continuously under load at temperatures of up to about 180°C and, in some low-stress applications, up to 200°C. ... While the sulfone group confers high-temperature performance, the ether linkage contributes toward practical processing by allowing mobility of the polymer chain when in the melt phase. ... Polyethersulfone is especially resistant to acids, alkalies, oils, greases, and aliphatic hydrocarbons and alcohols. It is attacked by ketones, esters, and some halogenated and aromatic hydrocarbons.
CONT: Polyether Sulfone. This resin is a new high-temperature polymer capable of continuous use at 180°C and in low-stress applications at 200°C. ... The material is self-extinguishing and emits little smoke. It is used in lamp sockets, gearboxes, dryers, irons, heaters, and aircraft components.
OBS: Thermoplastic : Polyethersulfone. Typical tradenames and suppliers : Polyethersulphone(Imperial Chemical Industries).
French (Matières plastiques)
polyéthersulfone [correct, voir observation]; P.E.S. [correct, voir observation]; PESU [correct, voir observation]; PES [correct, voir observation]; polyéther sulfone [correct, voir observation]; PES [correct, voir observation]; PES
CONT: Le terme polysulfone recouvre en fait trois produits très proches en performances mais dont la principale différence est la tenue en température. Le polysulfone [...] Le polyéthersulfone (PESU) est caractérisé par l'absence de groupe aliphatique, ce qui accroît sa résistance à l'oxydation; sa résistance en température continue atteint 175 °C. Le polyphénylsulfone [...]
CONT: Polysulfurés. Il s'agit d'une nouvelle famille de plastiques techniques en développement qui comporte en particulier les polymères suivants : polysulfone (PSU), polyarylsulfone (PAS), polyéthersulfone (PES) [...]
OBS: Polyéthersulfone est du genre «masculin» dans la source AFNOR-44 et du genre «féminin» dans la source BOSMA.
Spanish (Materiales plásticos)
polietersulfona [correct, nom féminin]; PES [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Polímero en el cual la unidad estructural repetida en la cadena es SO2 [dióxido de azufre].