English (Diplomacy)
Imperial Conference [correct]; Colonial Conference [ancienne désignation, correct]
CONT: Imperial Conferences (Colonial Conferences before 1911) were periodic gatherings of government leaders from the self-governing colonies and dominions of the British Empire between 1887 and 1937, before the establishment of regular Meetings of Commonwealth Prime Ministers in 1944.
French (Diplomatie)
conférence impériale [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: À la conférence impériale de 1921, [le Premier ministre du Canada] s'opposa fortement à l'Alliance, exigeant que le Canada, le membre de l'Empire le plus rapproché des États-Unis, ait le droit d'avoir le dernier mot dans les politiques impériales touchant les relations avec les États-Unis.