English (International Public Law; Diplomacy)
par in parem imperium non habet [correct, latin]; par in parem non habet imperium [correct, latin]; acts of State [correct]
CONT: acts of State and par in parem non habet imperium : The doctrine of "Acts of State" :... consists in the principle of international law, that no state has jurisdiction over another state. This principle has been known for ages as the maxim par in parem non habet imperium;it is based upon the mutual independence of sovereign states and the fact resulting therefrom, namely that no state in its capacity as a subject of international law can be subject to the laws of another state. However, the meaning of par in parem non habet imperium must not be whitted down and misunderstood so that only the grant of personal inmunity to the highest representatives of a foreign state will result therefrom.
OBS: par in parem imperium non habet : An equal has no dominium over an equal.
OBS: par in parem imperium non habet : Expression and observation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit international public; Diplomatie)
par in parem imperium non habet [correct, latin]
CONT: La maxime par in parem imperium non habet constitue un point de départ satisfaisant et une base juridique convaincante pour la doctrine de l'immunité des États.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Diplomacia)
par in parem imperium non habet [correct, latin]
OBS: par in parem imperium non habet: Entre iguales no hay derecho preferente.
OBS: par in parem imperium non habet: Expresión y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.