English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering)
asphalt-coated geotextile [voir observation]
OBS: Functions of Geotextiles... Waterproof membrane or(geomembrane) : the geotextile is impregnated and/or coated with an impermeable material, such as asphalt or plastic; its function is to stop liquid and gas. An example is pond lining.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil)
géotextile enduit de bitume [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: On sait (...) que le mariage bitume-fibres est excellent (résultat connu aussi en étanchéité. On connaît également la quantité de bitume nécessaire pour l'imprégnation du géotextile.