English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
asphaltic geomembrane [correct]
CONT: Asphaltic geomembranes are typically seamed using flame or hot wedge. with or without supply of hot liquid asphalt.
OBS: it is important not to confuse geotextiles with geomembranes. Geotextiles are permeable by construction, and geomembranes are designed to have a permeability as low as possible.
OBS: Geomembrane : An essentially impermeable membrane used with foundation, soil, rock, earth or any other geotechnical engineering-related material as an integral par of human-made project, structure, or system.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane bitumée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Géomembrane: Nappe mince, utilisée dans le génie civil pour sa fonction d'étanchéité.
OBS: Bitumer: Recouvrir d'une couche uniforme de bitume. (...) Papier bitumé.
OBS: On sait (...) que le mariage bitume-fibres est excellent (résultat connu aussi en étanchéité). On connaît également la quantité de bitume nécessaire pour l'imprégnation du géotextile.