English (Trade Names; Synthetic Fabrics)
Lurex™ [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]
DEF: A metallic yarn of plastic-coated aluminum for use in lamé fabrics.
OBS: Yarn is made of an aluminum-base fiber sandwiched between two plies of specially formulated plastic film. Yarn is impervious to tarnish and much lighter than ordinary metallic yarns.
OBS: Lurex™: A trademark of
French (Appellations commerciales; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
Lurex [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Fil textile enrobé dans une pellicule transparente de polyester pouvant prendre l'aspect du métal.
OBS: LurexMC : Marque de commerce de la société Dow Badische Company.