English (Corporate Management (General))
impetus to change [correct]
CONT: In accountability terms, they focus the attention of many players within the accountability system : parliamentarians, ministers, deputies, central agencies and others, thus making the entire system more sensitive to problems and emerging issues of concern, and providing impetus to change or correct deficiencies. In this, their impact is positive, helpful and appreciated.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
incitation à faire des changements [correct]; incitation au changement [correct, proposition]
CONT: Sur le plan de l'obligation de rendre compte, leurs agissements mobilisent l'attention de nombreux intervenants au sein du système de responsabilisation, à savoir les ministres, les sous-ministres, les organismes centraux et autres. Ce faisant, leur intervention a pour effet de sensibiliser davantage tout le système aux problèmes et aux nouveaux champs de préoccupation, tout en fournissant une incitation à faire des changements ou à adopter des mesures visant à corriger les lacunes observées.