English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
environmental impact research [correct]
CONT: While the use of ecological modelling is very limited in environmental impact assessment(except perhaps in predicting impingement and entrainment impacts from thermal power plants), there is a substantial body of experience in the use of such modelling for resource management problems and environmental impact research.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
recherche en matière d'incidences environnementales [nom féminin]; recherches sur les impacts [proposition, nom féminin, pluriel]