English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
noncoring needle
CONT: Ports are accessed using a special noncoring needle that is inserted in the self-sealing septum [of the subcutaneously implanted catheter].
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
aiguille qui ne déchire pas le septum [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Renseignement obtenu d'une infirmière d'un hôpital de Montréal.