English (Cytology)
discrete colony [correct]
CONT: Rat thymic cultures have been established in order to analyze the morpho-functional characteristics of thymic epithelial and non-epithelial cells in vitro. Stromal cultures, originating from implanted thymic fragments, consist of fibroblasts occupying most of the culture surface, epithelial cells forming discrete colonies, thymocytes and bone marrow-derived cells. Epithelial cells show a low class II MHC antigen expression, which is highly increased in semi-adherent cells, and do not interact with thymocytes.
OBS: Tiré de : Immunology, 1991, 73(2), 165-172.
OBS: discrete: having a separate or distinct identity.
French (Cytologie)
colonie distincte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Équivalent approuvé par Docteur Josée Duhamel, biologiste au ministère de la Santé et du Bien-être du Canada.