English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
basinal [correct]
DEF: Of or relating to a basin.
CONT: For most fields, lead isotopic studies suggest a deep source for the metals but in some cases basinal brines may have played an important role.
CONT: Inasmuch as the weight of current evidence favours the formation of MVT ores from sedimentary basin waters, these deposits are related to sedimentary exhalative deposits which are also considered to have formed from basinal fluids.
CONT: Gold skarns in the southwestern United States and Australia occur commonly in Paleozoic to lower Mesozoic shelf and basinal sedimentary rocks of cratonal origin.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
de bassin [correct, locution adjectivale]; de bassins [correct, locution adjectivale]
CONT: Dans le sud-ouest des États-Unis et en Australie, les skarns aurifères se trouvent le plus souvent dans des séquences sédimentaires de plate-forme continentale et de bassin à source cratonique du Paléozoïque-Mésozoïque inférieur.
CONT: Ces roches sont connues seulement dans les séries mésozoïques de bassins [...]