English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
outbound orbit [correct]
CONT: ... [during] the inbound orbits the orbiter enters the ionosphere at high latitudes, and during the outbound orbits it exits the ionosphere...
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
orbite d'éloignement [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: [...] le rapprochement ou l'éloignement orbital des trajectoires du satellite entre les prises d'images.