English (General Vocabulary; Environment)
negawatts [correct]
CONT: Amory Lovins, director of research at the Rocky Mountain Institute coined the concept of "negawatts" - the idea that investment in the energy conservation will often yield higher returns than investment in new power stations.
CONT: Replacing incandescent bulbs with low-wattage fluorescent lamps would save companies millions of dollars. Here is where negawatts come in : the fluorescent lamps produced by a factory costing $8 million to build will save energy equivalent to the output of a $1 billion, 700-megawatt power plant.
French (Vocabulaire général; Environnement)
négawatts [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: Construit selon le modèle "mégawatts" avec le sens opposé.